ADVERT

Wednesday, 27 November 2013

China Infamous One-Child Policy: Implications and Lessons for Nigeria







“China held a huge meeting on reform last week, and the details of what was agreed to are finally coming out. For those who read Chinese, the full document is right here.
A change to the country's infamous one-child-per-family law is the most headline-grabbing reform.
Per Chinese news agency Xinhua, the government is loosening restrictions on its infamous one-child policy, which has been in place for decades.

Sunday, 24 November 2013

Dear Inspirational/Urban/Gospel Artiste



I don't know how often you watch music channels around here but I do, mostly when I'm surfing. The situation has become more desperate than it ever was. Music Directors have become bolder, more brazen; sooner or later, we just might begin to see naked bodies on our screens.

Saturday, 23 November 2013

21 Ways The Rich Think Differently




As a follow -up to my previous post on ‘Why do “uneducated” and school “drop-outs” do better financially?’, I decided that perhaps I needed to do some explaining on my perspective. I was engaged in a long conversation by a friend of mine on BBM who strongly opined that educated folks actually do better financially than the uneducated as my post seemed to suggest and that I was biased and probably did not do sufficient research upon which to base my opinion, even though a larger number of my contacts seemed to agree more with my perspective on the matter. 

Thursday, 21 November 2013

Why Do “Uneducated” and School “Drop-outs” Do Better Financially?


“I discovered…that if you finish school, get a degree, join the work force at twenty four and stay there, you will never financially catch-up the ten years you would have had if you had begun work at fourteen.” –Brian Sher

Have you noticed that it seems as though the so called “uneducated” folks and school “drop outs” are the ones who do better financially today than most of the educated. Many of the wealthy and famous people we know today had very little or no formal education.

Monday, 18 November 2013

5 Ways The Prosperity Gospel Is Hurting Africa

"Gideon Thuranira, editor of Christian Professional magazine, calls these men “churchpreneurs.” They plant churches not because they have a burden to reach lost souls but because they see dollar signs when they fill an auditorium with chairs."

When I came across this article, it reminded me of a discussion I had with a friend some time ago.

I had asked the friend that, How come with the ever increasing population of Churches and Worship centres in the country (and more especially in the urban centres) Crime and Corruption rate has not dropped, but rather is on the increase?

Sunday, 17 November 2013

So Tiger Woods Get's Paid $3Million for "Showing Up" & I Work My A** Out!




I was surfing the internet the other day and came across something that was not only shocking to me, but rather annoying in an inspiring way.

I mean, I read that famous Golf Star Tiger Woods was paid a whooping $3Million (N477Million) to "show up" and literally hit a golf ball from Turkey into Europe!

Friday, 15 November 2013

When Do We Call It a BRIBE?


Hello Reader,

A quick one. A thought has been on my mind of late and I felt I should share it with you guys to know your opinion/perspective.

With all the corruption and greed in our national fabric, kickbacks and solicited payments…

Wednesday, 6 November 2013

Excellence in Leadership Conference: Corruption-Free Leaserdship

CORRUPTION-FREE LEADERSHIP


DayStar Christian Centre Lagos 

Presents

"Excellent Leadership Conference" 





It's a conference that is aimed at shaping an developing  excellent leaders in various areas of our national life. 

Seasoned Professionals and leaders in their own right would be taking various sessions bordering on:

Sunday, 3 November 2013

Desperate Households


Calabar City Church
aka
C-Cubed

Presents

"Desperate Households"

A teaching series that focuses on the challenges faced in families and individual personal relationships.

Friday, 1 November 2013

Introducing the Snack of the Moment “EuroSnax®”


PmoneyBiz Promo!







Introducing the Snack of the Moment “EuroSnax®”


Krunchy Corn is a snack made from Corn Meal, Rice Meal, Gram Meal, Vegetable Oil and Vanilla Flavour.

It is a tasty, crunchy and proprietary food by Europlus Nigeria Limited. Krunchy Corn is very healthy and affordable for both kids as well as kids.